Welcome to the Interstate 8 Sports Website

 

To access each schools sports websites click on their logo in the upper right

To access a conference sport, click on the season (Fall, Winter or Spring), then the sport you wish to view

In the school year 1979-80, the Interstate 8 Conference was formed, which included charted member schools of Plano, Yorkville, Seneca, Marseilles, Coal City, Reed-Custer, Wilmington and Dwight. 

Later Yorkville and Marseilles left the conference and Sandwich and Lisle were added.

in 2006 the Interstate 8 added 4 schools to make it 12 in the conference. The New Schools were Peotone, Manteno, Herscher and Westmont. They still left the Conference name the Interstate 8 even though there are 12 teams.

In Football they divided up the conference into 2 divisions consisting of 6 small schools and 6 of the largest schools.  Conference Games would consist of games only played in the division.

Baseball/Softball was divided into 2 divisions, North and South.

In 2014-15 Dwight left the conference and Streator was added.

Interstate 8 Conference Varsity Football Champions:

 2015 - Large Division - Manteno
            Small Division - Wilmington
 2014 - Large Division - Manteno
            Small Division - Wilmington
 2013 - Large Division - Plano, Peotone
            Small Division - Wilmington
 2012 - Large Division - Sandwich, Coal City
            Small Division - Wilmington
 2011 - Large Division - Manteno, Coal City
            Small Division - Wilmington
 2010 - Large Division - Sandwich (Quarter Finalist)
            Small Division - Wilmington
 2009 - Large Division - Peotone
            Small Division - Wilmington (Elite 8)
 2008 - Large Division - Reed-Custer
            Small Division - Wilmington (Elite 8)
 2007 - Large Division - Herscher, Peotone
            Small Division - Coal City (Not Conference Champ,Plano(State Champion)
 2006 - Large Division - Reed-Custer
            Small Division - Plano (State Champions)
 2005 - Plano (Quarter Finalist), Wilmington
 2004 - Wilmington
 2003 - Wilmington (State Runner up)
 2002 - Wilmington
 2001 - Seneca
 2000 - Seneca
 1999 - Seneca
 1998 - Coal City
 1997 - Lisle, Wilmington
 1996 - Wilmington
 1995 - Coal City
 1994 - Seneca
 1993 - Coal City (State Champions)
 1992 - Coal City, Lisle, Seneca
 1991 - Coal City
 1990 - Seneca (State Champions)
 1989 - Coal City, Seneca, Yorkville
 1988 - Yorkville
 1987 - Yorkville
 1986 - Reed Custer
 1985 - Sandwich
 1984 - Yorkille
 1983 - Dwight
 1982 - Yorkville, Plano
 1981 - Yorkville
 1980 - Plano (Quarter Finalist)
 1979 - Yorkville

More Details

LOG IN Click Here

This is where you can add sponsors, photos, content, etc.


Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved. | Developed by VisionFriendly.com